| Date: | Saturday 26 August 1995 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4944E |
| MSN: | 18503915 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1555 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550D(1) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Block Island, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | East Hampton, NY |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight had departed with three passengers and full fuel. After a 25 minute flight, the pilot made a water landing. The airplane touched down about 400 feet from the shore line, heading towards land. The landing was aborted about 300 feet from shore, short of rocks and swimmers. The airplane leveled off at 15 feet, then pitched up to clear a building and wires. It cleared the first set of wires and settled downward. The airplane then struck a second set of wires, an automobile, and collided with a building. The airplane's calculated landing weight was 3,790 pounds. The airplane manufacturer's maximum takeoff and landing gross weight, and performance charts for water operations, were based upon 3,100 pounds. A supplemental type certificate increased the airplane's maximum water operation takeoff and landing weight to 3,350 pounds. The pilot's operating handbook charts listed a water landing distance of 610 feet, and a water takeoff distance of 930 feet, at a gross weight of 3,100 pounds. The calculated center of gravity was forward of the airplane's limits.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to touch down a sufficient distance from shore, and his delay in aborting the landing. In addition, the pilot exceeded the airplane's weight and balance limits which reduced the airplane's performance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC95FA203 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC95FA203
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 March 1990 |
N4944E |
Heiner Family Irrevocable Trst |
0 |
Minneapolis, MN |
 |
sub |