Accident Cessna P210N N4UD, Saturday 28 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1994
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:D.c. Leasing
Registration: N4UD
MSN: P21000549
Total airframe hrs:1690 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mackinac Island, MI
Destination airport:Kenosha, WI (KENW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HIS FUEL TANKS WERE FULL BEFORE DEPARTING ON AN EXTENDED CROSS COUNTRY TRIP. DURING THE RETURN LEG OF THE TRIP, THE PILOT SAID HE NOTICED HIS FUEL GAUGES '...DIPPING...' ABOUT 70 MILES NORTH OF HIS HOME AIRPORT. HE ASKED ATC TO DIVERT HIS FLIGHT TO A CLOSER AIRPORT. WHILE TALKING TO ATC THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DITCHED INTO A LAKE. AFTER TELLING ATC THAT HE HAD AN ENGINE FAILURE THE CONTROLLER REQUESTED HOW MUCH FUEL THE AIRPLANE HAD ON BOARD. THE PILOT SAID: 'YEA LOOKS LIKE WE'RE EMPTY SIR.' THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE AND FUEL DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM WERE CHECKED AND FOUND TO MEET THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS. NO FUEL SLICK WAS FOUND AROUND THE AREA THE AIRPLANE SANK. NO FUEL STAINS WERE FOUND ON THE AIRFRAME. THE TOP SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE'S WING WAS COLLAPSED INWARD, AND THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION MAKING BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 1986 N4UD Private 0 Zachery, LA sub

Location