| Date: | Saturday 28 May 1994 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Adventure, Inc. |
| Registration: | N527MN |
| MSN: | F5012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1444 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R755 B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Noblesville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (23II) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LANDING WAS BEING MADE WITH A 10 TO 15 KNOT DIRECT CROSSWIND WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED DURING THE LANDING AND BEGAN TO VEER TOWARD THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE STATED HE 'OVER BRAKED' TO PREVENT A GROUND LOOP AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive use of brakes. Factors related to the accident were the crosswind and the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA192
Location