Accident Mooney M20F N9314V, Saturday 28 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1994
Time:16:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9314V
MSN: 690089
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1619 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williston, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE SOD AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT EXECUTED A STEEP LEFT TURN 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH TREES WITHIN A QUARTER MILE OF THE AIRPORT. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED WITH THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND A COLLISION WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 1986 N9307V Mckinley Thompson 2 Loogootee, IN w/o

Location