Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N786RW, Saturday 28 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1994
Time:09:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N786RW
MSN: 7660
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Great Plains TYPE 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Puyallup, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKE OFF DURING HIGH SPEED TAXI RUNS AFTER ENCOUNTERING CONTROL DIFFICULTIES. HE ADDED POWER, BUT DID NOT ADD FULL POWER. WHEN HE NOTED HIS SLOW AIRSPEED, HE ADDED FULL POWER AND THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED, THEN STALLED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN BEFORE POWER COULD BE REGAINED. LATER TESTING REVEALED THAT THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP WAS NOT FUNCTIONING PROPERLY AND INSUFFICIENT FUEL FLOW WAS AVAILABLE AT HIGHER POWER SETTINGS.

Probable Cause: AN IMPROPERLY FUNCTIONING FUEL BOOST PUMP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA143

Location