| Date: | Friday 27 May 1994 |
| Time: | 15:03 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Kovacs & Tyner Acft Holding Co |
| Registration: | N3191Q |
| MSN: | 28R-7703095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2159 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bolivar, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kansas City, MO (GVW |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (KPDK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 11,000 FEET THE AIRPLANE SUFFERED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN THE MEDIAN OF A ROADWAY AND THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED AN EMBANKMENT. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FOUND A FAILED PRESSURE FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE FUEL MANIFOLD AND THE NUMBER 5 CYLINDER AT THE SOLDER JOINT WHERE THE 'B' NUT ATTACHED THE LINE TO THE FUEL NOZZLE.
Probable Cause: the failure of a pressure fuel line. A factor was the encountering of unsuitable terrain during a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA177 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA177
Location