| Date: | Friday 27 May 1994 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3960M |
| MSN: | 12-2843 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1877 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nashua, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS TURNING AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR AND CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: AIRSPEED WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS INCLUDE AN INADVERTENT STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA132
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location