Accident Pitts S-2B N61PS, Thursday 26 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61PS
MSN: 5230
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keystone Height, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DOING ACROBATIC FLIGHT THE PILOT HEARD A NOISE AND LANDED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED 2 FAILED LONGERONS. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD HEARD A SIMILAR NOISE ABOUT 3 WEEKS EARLIER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S EXCEEDING OF THE DESIGN LIMITATIONS OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 1994 N61PS Private 0 Fort Lauderdale, FL sub
3 March 2004 N61PS Private 0 Parkland, FL sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location