Accident Robinson R22 N16MT, Thursday 26 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16MT
MSN: 62
Total airframe hrs:963 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT STATED HE WAS HOVERING AND WAS HIT BY A GUST OF WIND WHICH BLEW SAND INTO HIS FACE. WHILE LANDING THE RIGHT SKID AND TAILROTOR TOUCHED THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER BY THE FAA REVEALED THE TAILROTOR BLADES AND VERTICAL FIN SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. REVIEW OF WEATHER INFORMATION REVEALED NO RECORD OF TURBULENCE, DOWN DRAFTS, GUSTS, OR WIND SHEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS (CYCLIC/COLLECTIVE) RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA157