| Date: | Wednesday 25 May 1994 |
| Time: | 19:15 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Kenmore Air |
| Registration: | N6782L |
| MSN: | 820 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10109 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Friday Harbor, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Orcas Island, WA (ORS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING THE FLOAT-EQUIPPED AIRPLANE TO DOCKING, THE PILOT SHUT OFF THE ENGINE IGNITION, AND IMMEDIATELY EXITED THE CABIN. HE THEN QUICKLY WALKED FORWARD ON ONE OF THE FLOATS IN ORDER TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM CONTACTING THE DOCK. AS HE WALKED PAST THE PROPELLER, WHICH WAS STILL TURNING, HE EXTENDED HIS HAND TO MAINTAIN BALANCE, AND THE PROPELLER IMPACTED HIS WRIST.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ACCIDENTAL EXTENSION OF HIS HAND INTO THE ARC OF THE TURNING PROPELLER. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH WINDS DURING THE DOCKING PROCESS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA159
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 2023 |
N6782L |
Seawind Aviation Inc |
0 |
Point Baker, AK |
 |
sub |
Location