| Date: | Tuesday 24 May 1994 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | University Of North Dakota |
| Registration: | N804ND |
| MSN: | 2837004 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3787 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Forks, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Jamestown, ND (JMS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 35R WITH THE WIND REPORTED AS 340 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS WHEN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY STRIKING A SIGN AND TERRAIN. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND ON EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's not maintaining directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA173
Location