| Date: | Tuesday 24 May 1994 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J5A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N35395 |
| MSN: | 5646 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1800 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake George, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (Z41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HIT A POT HOLE DURING LANDING AT THE STRIP AND DAMAGED THE RIGHT GEAR LEG, BENDING IT BACK. HE THEN DECIDED TO TAKE OFF AND BRING THE DAMAGED AIRPLANE TO ANCHORAGE. DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES. THE PILOT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT TO THE BUTTE AIRSTRIP AND LANDED. HE FOUND THE LEFT ELEVATOR BENT DOWNWARD 90 DEGREES. HE DETERMINED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS STILL AIRWORTHY, TOOK OFF, AND SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED AT THE LAKE HOOD AIRSTRIP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TREES DURING TAKEOFF. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE BENT GEAR LEG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC94LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC94LA058
Location