| Date: | Tuesday 24 May 1994 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 620 |
| Owner/operator: | Terry Gross |
| Registration: | N5296W |
| MSN: | 1501 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3732 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ridgeview, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Timber Lake, SD (D58) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot said he was flying aerial application swath runs and shortly after he changed the fuel selector from the right to the left tank the engine lost power. He turned on the fuel boost pump but the engine did not recover. He made a forced landing into a wooded area. Inspection of the fuel system disclosed no evidence of preimpact anomalies.
Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the pilot's improper fuel tank selection.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94DTK01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94DTK01
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location