| Date: | Friday 5 February 1999 |
| Time: | 22:03 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182B |
| Owner/operator: | Ro Farms Incorporated |
| Registration: | N54FC |
| MSN: | 51897 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2925 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-L16F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ozona, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , TX (O8E) |
| Destination airport: | Midkiff, TX (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Two witnesses observed the single-engine airplane take off into the dark night on a bearing of 340 degrees. The wreckage was found the next morning approximately three miles from the departure end of the runway on gently rising terrain at an elevation of 2,978 feet MSL. The elevation of the departure airport was 2,381 feet MSL. The aircraft was found severely fragmented along a 625-foot energy path bearing 360 degrees. All components of the aircraft were found within the energy path. A field examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of any pre-impact anomalies. Flight control continuity could not be established due to the fragmentation of the airframe. However, the control cables were examined, and each exhibited overload in the segments that were broken. Toxicology tests on the pilot were negative, and no pre-existing medical conditions were found during an autopsy that would have contributed to the accident. The estimated weight and balance for the airplane was within limits.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain/maintain clearance from terrain during initial climb after take off. A contributing factor was the dark night.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99FA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99FA075
FAA register: NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00157&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=54FC Location