| Date: | Monday 23 May 1994 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5234G |
| MSN: | 22504 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklin, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norfolk, VA (KORF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE APPROACH FOR LANDING ON THE GRASS AIRSTRIP WAS NORMAL. THE PILOT STATED: 'AT TOUCHDOWN...[I] FELT [A] WOBBLE ON THE RIGHT SIDE....[THE] AIRCRAFT SETTLED AND VEERED TO THE RIGHT, CONSISTENT WITH A BLOWN TIRE.' THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR IMPACTED SOFT TERRAIN AND SPUN THE AIRPLANE AROUND. AN FAA INSPECTOR FOUND THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE TUBE VALVE STEM SHEARED.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF AIRPLANE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING AS A RESULT OF A TIRE FAILURE, AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH SOFT TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA091
Location