| Date: | Saturday 26 September 1998 |
| Time: | 17:37 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3469D |
| MSN: | 27012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3358 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weatherford, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stamford, TX (F56) |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted a power line while maneuvering. A witness observed the airplane overflying the pilot's private airstrip from south to north at about the same level as the power lines, which were located approximately 300 yards north of the grass runway. As the airplane neared the wires, its nose pitched up without the pilot adding power. The airplane struck the southern top static wire and subsequently impacted the ground 179 feet north of the power lines. The witness reported that the engine sounded 'great.' According to local residents, the pilot would normally takeoff to the south and land to the north. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left main landing gear tire had a straight-line abrasion across the tire tread extending around the inside edge of the tire. The left lower strut/axle had scrape marks on the leading edge from the brake hose clamp down to the wheel attachment bolts. The right main landing gear tire also had a straight-line abrasion across the tire tread extending around the outside edge of the tire. Continuity was established to all flight controls.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98FA411 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98FA411
Location