Accident Quad City Challenger II UNREG, Saturday 21 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 1994
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 0292-80803
Total airframe hrs:72 hours
Engine model:HIRTH 2703-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Islamorada, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holiday Isle, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS AT 1,200 FEET AGL FLYING TOWARDS THE COASTLINE FROM THE EAST, AND HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENT AIR CONDITIONS OVER THE EDGE OF THE LAND MASS. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN. HE PUSHED THE CONTROL STICK FORWARD, AND APPLIED RIGHT AILERON AND RUDDER. HE REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AT ABOUT 600 FEET AND CIRCLED BACK FOR LANDING. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING AT ABOUT 75 TO 150 FEET AGL OVER THE SAME LAND MASS, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN. HE ATTEMPTED THE SAME RECOVERY PROCEDURE AS BEFORE WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE WATER IN A NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. HE STATED HE COULD NOT REMEMBER WHAT HIS AIRSPEED WAS BEFORE THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT, AND THAT HE HAD NOT DETERMINED THE NEW STALL SPEED FOR THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE INSTALLATION OF THE FLOAT KIT. HE FURTHER STATED THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE AIRFRAME, FLIGHT CONTROLS, ENGINE ASSEMBLY OR ACCESSORIES.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain airspeed (VS) while landing in turbulent air resulting in an in-flight loss of control (inadvertent stall), and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA146

Location