| Date: | Saturday 21 May 1994 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Christen A-1 Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N103TB |
| MSN: | 1078 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 419 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ogden, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON TOUCHDOWN, SHE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. SHE ALSO STATED THAT THINGS HAPPENED SO QUICKLY THAT SHE DID NOT HAVE TIME TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. SHE IMMEDIATELY APPLIED FULL RIGHT AILERON AND LEFT RUDDER. SHE RAN OUT OF RUDDER AND GROUND LOOPED JUST OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDIITONS. THE WIND GUSTS WERE A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA126