Accident Beechcraft A24R N8041R, Saturday 21 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 1994
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:Elizabeth & James Houser
Registration: N8041R
MSN: ML-36
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franklin, PA (KFKL)
Destination airport:(4G2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN AIRPORT ADVISORY INFORMATION. ON HIS FIRST APPROACH TO RUNWAY 01, THE PILOT CONSIDERED HIMSELF HIGH AND FAST, AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND AT 50 TO 75 FEET. DURING THE SECOND APPROACH, HE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 TO 1/2 OF THE WAY DOWN THE 2500 FOOT RUNWAY. THE PILOT DECIDED THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE, RETRACTED THE FLAPS, AND APPLIED FULL POWER. HE ROTATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY TO CLEAR A 4 FOOT FENCE, CROSSED A HIGHWAY, AND SETTLED INTO BRUSH AND TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT, THE ENGINE OR ANY OF THE SYSTEMS PRIOR TO THE IMPACT. WINDS REPORTED AT AN AIRPORT 15 MILES AWAY WERE FROM 220 DEGREES AT 9 KNOTS. THE PROCEDURE FOR A BALKED LANDING IN THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK IS TO RETRACT THE FLAPS AFTER CLEARING THE OBSTACLES.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to establish a positive climb rate, which resulted in an inflight collision with trees. Factors were a tailwind, the pilot's premature raising of the flaps, and his failure to do a go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA085

Location