Accident Piper PA-12 N7867H, Saturday 21 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 May 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7867H
MSN: 12-770
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wausaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shawano, WI (3WO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE FROM THE REAR SEAT. HE STATED THAT AFTER CLEARING THE TREE LINE ON FINAL APPROACH, HE PLACED THE AIRPLANE INTO A SLIP TO LOSE ALTITUDE. ABOUT TWENTY TO THIRTY FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, TURBULENCE INADVERTENTLY CAUSED HIM TO PULL THE CONTROL STICK FROM ITS MOUNTING PLACE ON THE CABIN FLOOR. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE, BOUNCED, AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FAILED TO SECURE THE STICK WITH THE SAFETY PIN BEFORE FLIGHT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA167

Location