| Date: | Thursday 19 May 1994 |
| Time: | 07:20 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N140PH |
| MSN: | 1995 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1990 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KSCK) |
| Destination airport: | (KSCK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE LANDING HELICOPTER TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE FROM A SECOND HELICOPTER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94LA220 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94LA220
Location