Accident Rockwell Commander 112A N1349J, Tuesday 17 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1994
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1349J
MSN: 349
Total airframe hrs:2036 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GRADUAL DETERIORATION OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DURING INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A BUSY HIGHWAY, BUT WAS UNABLE DUE TO VEHICULAR TRAFFIC. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED ALONGSIDE THE HIGHWAY AND TOUCHED DOWN ON THE SHOULDER OF THE ROADWAY WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA162