| Date: | Tuesday 17 May 1994 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N36236 |
| MSN: | 549-73 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 954 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lewisburg, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Charleston, WV (CRW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE DECIDED TO LEAVE ON THE FLIGHT A DAY EARLIER, BECAUSE OF FORECASTED WEATHER OVER HIS INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR INSTRUMENT FLIGHT. APPROXIMATELY 2 HOURS AFTER THE FLIGHT STARTED, THE PILOT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED FOG, AND ELECTED TO LAND, REFUEL, AND WAIT FOR THE WEATHER TO CLEAR. AFTER WAITING APPROXIMATELY 1 1/2 HOURS, HE TOOK OFF, AND AGAIN ENCOUNTERED FOG. HE ELECTED TO TURN BACK AND LAND AT THE SAME AIRPORT AGAIN. THIS TIME HE WAITED SEVERAL HOURS ON THE GROUND, CHECKED WEATHER AND TOOK OFF AGAIN. AFTER SEVERAL MINUTES OF FLIGHT HE AGAIN ENCOUNTERED FOG. THE PILOT WROTE IN HIS STATEMENT, '...TOLD (PASSENGER) LOOKS LIKE WEATHER IS GETTING [BAD]...[AND] WE WERE RETURNING TO [HOME AIRPORT]...I MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN, WAS SETTING MY LORAN...WHEN ENCOUNTERED FOG, NEXT THING I SAW WAS TREES....' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TREES AND CAME TO REST WITH ENGINE RESTING ON A ROCK AND THE ENGINE STILL RUNNING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION, INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE WHICH RESULTED IN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TREES. A FACTOR WAS INADEQUATE ALTITUDE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94LA083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94LA083
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 August 2014 |
N36236 |
Private |
0 |
West of Greenwood-Leflore Airport (KGWO), Greenwood, MS |
 |
sub |
Location