| Date: | Monday 16 May 1994 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream G-164C Turbo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Keller Flying Service |
| Registration: | N585CK |
| MSN: | 42C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 190 hours |
| Engine model: | ALLIED SIGNAL TPE-331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weiner, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL ON A CULTIVATED FIELD, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HIT A HIDDEN DRAIN AREA. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA163
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 June 2014 |
N7501Z |
Hds Inc |
0 |
Private Airstrip near Beech Grove, AR |
 |
sub |
| 14 June 2017 |
N7501Z |
Kin-co Ag Aviation Inc |
0 |
Delaplaine, AR |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |
Location