| Date: | Sunday 15 May 1994 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N66Q |
| MSN: | TH786 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3110 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monroe, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Georgetown, SC (GGE |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte, NC (KCLT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN USED FOR A CHARTER FLIGHT AND WAS NOT REFUELED UPON RETURN TO ITS BASE. THE ACCIDENT PILOT REQUESTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BE FUELED, WHICH DID NOT OCCUR. WHILE CONDUCTING HIS PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION, HE WAS DISTRACTED BY OTHER ACTIVITY AROUND THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE RETURN LEG OF THE PERSONAL FLIGHT, WHICH WAS A WEEKEND FISHING TRIP, BOTH ENGINES QUIT. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE AT THE CRASH SITE. THE FLIGHT'S ENDURANCE WAS CALCULATED TO BE CONSISTENT WITH THE FUEL REMAINING IN THE AIRPLANE FOLLOWING THE PREVIOUS CHARTER FLIGHT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94FA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94FA099
Location