Accident Cameron V-77 N9544G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36048

Date:Saturday 8 August 1992
Time:20:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron V-77
Owner/operator:Holmes, Larry A.
Registration: N9544G
MSN: 5568
Engine model:Lycoming%20TO-360-C1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT THE BALLOON CONTACTED ELECTRICAL POWER LINES WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE BALLOON BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE ELECTRICAL POWER LINES CAUSING ARCING TO TAKE PLACE IN AND AROUND THE BASKET AREA. WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO EXTRICATE THE BALLOON FROM THE WIRES THE BASKET SEPARATED FROM THE BALLOON AND FELL 65 FEET TO A PAVED AREA.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM KNOWN OBSTACLES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA205