| Date: | Sunday 15 May 1994 |
| Time: | 00:04 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56971 |
| MSN: | 28R-7435066 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Antonio, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gulfport, MS (KGPT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER SHOOTING AN ILS APPROACH AND BREAKING OUT, THE PILOT TERMINATED THE APPROACH AND PROCEEDED TO HIS HOME BASE AIR STRIP. HE STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE DURING THE APPROACH AND EN ROUTE TO THE STRIP, TO THE POINT THAT HE HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING ALTITUDE. THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS THROUGHOUT THE AREA. HE SAID THAT THE LAST THING THAT HE AND THE PASSENGER RECALLED ABOUT THE FLIGHT WAS BEING SET UP ON A RIGHT DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 16 WITH THE GEAR DOWN. HE STATED THAT THE NEXT THING HE REMEMBERED WAS BEING ON THE GROUND AND STOPPED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BELIEVED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A MICROBURST THAT FORCED THE AIRPLANE DOWN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. THE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA157
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location