| Date: | Saturday 14 May 1994 |
| Time: | 15:25 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71128 |
| MSN: | 2555 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6257 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deland, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (1J6) |
| Destination airport: | (1J6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LUSCOMBE 8E WAS EQUIPPED WITH A LYCOMING O-320 ENGINE (150 HP) AND WAS BEING USED TO TOW GLIDERS. WHILE LANDING AFTER A GLIDER RELEASE, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT FAILED AND THE WHEEL SEPARATED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED LANDING GEAR STRUT INDICATED IT WAS RUSTED ON THE INSIDE AND A PREEXISTING CRACK WAS PRESENT AT THE POINT OF FAILURE.
Probable Cause: CORROSION AND SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA140
Location