| Date: | Friday 13 May 1994 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-235C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N711CX |
| MSN: | 7342 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 712 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbia, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento, CA (SAC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 17 THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING TO IMPACT THE ASPHALT. HE THEN REGAINED CONTROL AND APPLIED BRAKING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED RIGHT OFF THE RUNWAY IMPACTING A WINDSOCK POLE. A WESTERLY CROSSWIND EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA118
Location