| Date: | Friday 13 May 1994 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N114WW |
| MSN: | 17908 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8660 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belleair, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot observed engine oil leaking onto the windshield. He dropped the aerial advertising banner he was towing on to a golf course and then performed a precautionary landing on the golf course. During landing rollout the aircraft collided with two trees. Postcrash examination of the engine indicated the front crankshaft seal was partially dislodged and causing the oil leakage. The engine crankcase breather line was found partially blocked with oil sludge and debris. No other evidence of failure or malfunction was noted in the engine.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE CRANKCASE BREATHER TUBE RESULTING IN FAILURE TO DETECT BLOCKAGE OF THE TUBE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA138