| Date: | Friday 13 May 1994 |
| Time: | 11:58 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N520PR |
| MSN: | 2938MJ |
| Engine model: | ROTORWAY RW-152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ormond Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter lost engine power and while making a autorotative forced landing in a pasture collided with a fence. Examination of the engine after the accident indicated the nos. 1 and 2 cylinder exhaust valves were being held partially open by excessive carbon build-up.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER AUTOROTATION FOLLOWING PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHICH RESULTED IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH A FENCE PRIOR TO GROUND TOUCHDOWN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA94LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA94LA137