| Date: | Saturday 28 November 1998 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N14GR |
| MSN: | H2-96-7-265 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 77 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ-22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hackberry Road, The Colony, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Caddo Mills, TX (7F3) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The gyroplane's main rotor blades contacted the rudder during gusty wind conditions. According to two gyroplane pilots, they were, along with the accident gyroplane pilot, each flying their own gyroplane from Caddo Mills, Texas to Fort Worth, Texas. The last time the pilots observed the accident gyroplane, it was traveling at 80 miles per hour and 800 feet above ground level, straight-and-level, towards the destination airport. The pilots reported that the wind was from the south at '20 knots and was gusty.' One pilot stated that he encountered a gust, which he estimated at '50 knots.' A weather observation facility reported that the wind was from 200 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 19 knots. A witness saw the gyroplane flying south and observed 'things coming off.' The wreckage distribution path was 3,397 feet in length, beginning with a fragment of main rotor blade and terminating with the engine, cabin, and main fuselage frame. Fragments of rudder were found scattered between 1,162 feet and 2,852 feet from the beginning of the wreckage path. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the gyroplane during cruise flight. A factor was the gusty wind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99FA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99FA038
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=14GR Location