Serious incident Saab 340B N254AE, Thursday 12 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 May 1994
Time:18:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Wings West Airlines
Registration: N254AE
MSN: 340B-254
Total airframe hrs:5651 hours
Engine model:GE CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Texarkana, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KTXK)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CONFIGURATION WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED DURING TAKEOFF AT APPROXIMATELY 95 KNOTS. THE CAPTAIN INITIATED THE ABORT BY MOVING THE POWER LEVERS TO FLIGHT IDLE AND APPLYING MAXIMUM BRAKING. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT INITIALLY THE DECELERATION APPEARED NORMAL AND THE BRAKES BECAME INCREASINGLY INEFFECTIVE AND APPEARED TO FADE. SIGNS OF HEAVY BRAKING WERE FOUND ON THE RUNAWAY FOR 3,400 FEET. THE CAPTAIN ALSO STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED SOME DIFFICULTY IN GETTING THE POWER LEVERS BACK BEYOND THE FLIGHT IDLE GATE. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED 205 FEET PAST THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD INTO A GRASS OVERRUN. SIMULATOR DEMONSTRATIONS WERE CONDUCTED TO EVALUATE THE REJECTED TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE. DEMONSTRATIONS CONCLUDED THAT IF THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY LIFTS UP ON THE BETA RANGE LOCK OUT TRIGGERS WHENEVER THE POWER LEVERS ARE IN THE FULL FORWARD POSITION, THE POWER LEVERS WILL JAM INTO TEETH WHICH WILL PREVENT THE PILOT FROM RETARDING THE POWER LEVERS. THIS SCENARIO RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN IN THE SIMULATOR. ILLUMINATION OF THE CONFIGURATION LIGHT WAS DUE TO INSUFFICIENT REBOUND ON THE RIGHT CONDITION LEVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO RETARD THE POWER LEVERS DURING A REJECTED TAKEOFF DUE TO HIS FAILURE TO PERFORM THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AIRCRAFT OPERATING MANUAL. A FACTOR WAS THE ILLUMINATION OF THE CONFIGURATION LIGHT AS RESULT OF INSUFFICIENT REBOUND ON THE RIGHT CONDITION LEVER WHILE PLACED IN THE FULL FORWARD POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94IA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94IA154