| Date: | Thursday 12 May 1994 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Sutter Butte Dusters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8214S |
| MSN: | 7878 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yuba City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND SETTLED TO THE GROUND SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM AN AGRICULTURAL AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 87 DEGREES F, AND THAT HE HAD 2800 POUNDS OF HERBICIDE ON BOARD. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE APPEARED TO BE RUNNING NORMALLY. ACCORDING TO FAA DOCUMENTATION, MAXIMUM HOPPER CAPACITY ON THIS AIRCRAFT IS 2000 POUNDS.
Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH AFTER TAKEOFF. THE OVER-WEIGHT LOADING OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94LA117