Accident Cessna 120 N89550, Wednesday 11 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1994
Time:17:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N89550
MSN: 8590
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1525 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blythe, CA (KBLH)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, EN ROUTE TO MESA, ARIZONA, DECIDED TO LAND AT GOODYEAR, ARIZONA, DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER AT HIS DESTINATION. SUSTAINED WINDS DURING HIS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 3 WERE REPORTED TO BE 050 DEGREES AT 20 TO 25 KNOTS. THE PILOT SAID HE MADE A WHEEL LANDING AND WAS DECELERATING WITH THE TAILWHEEL ON THE GROUND WHEN A 'STRONG WIND GUST SPUN THE AIRCRAFT AROUND.' THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SMALL DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA153

Location