| Date: | Sunday 8 May 1994 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N54BA |
| MSN: | 1888 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stone Mountain, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN LANDED IN A RESIDENTIAL CUL-DE-SAC. IT REMAINED PARKED THERE WHILE THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER ATE AT A NEARBY RESIDENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A TELEPHONE WIRE WAS LOCATED BEHIND, AND ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE AIRCRAFT. ON DEPARTURE, THE TAIL ROTOR CONTACTED THE WIRE WHEN THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE TO BEGIN THE TRANSITION FROM A HOVER TO FORWARD FLIGHT. AFTER CONTACTING THE WIRE, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED DIRECTIONAL CONTROL PROBLEMS AND AN AUTOROTATION WAS MADE BACK TO THE STREET. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD, WHICH RESULTED IN SPREADING THE SKIDS AND BENDING THE HELICOPTER FRAME. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE TAIL ROTOR WAS MANGLED.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper vertical takeoff in that he allowed the helicopter to drift rearward, and his failure to maintain clearance from the wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA094
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 March 2012 |
N54BA |
Emerald City Aircraft Leasing Inc |
0 |
Gifford Pinchot National Forest, Randle, Lewis County, Washington |
 |
sub |
Location