Accident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N103E, Wednesday 30 December 1981
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 December 1981
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: N103E
MSN: TD-218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Belleview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leesburg, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
exec loc approach at ocala,broke out abt 800ft,cncld ifr,proceeded vfr to leesburg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82FA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB