Accident Cessna 195 N999V, Sunday 8 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 1994
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N999V
MSN: 7858
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ama, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(LS40)
Destination airport:(LS40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY AT AN ALTITUDE OF 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND WHEN THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND EXPEREINCED A LOSS OF ALTITUDE, LANDED SHORT AND COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BERM. WINDS WERE LIGHT AND VARIABLE WITH NO TURBULENE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED ABOVE THE AERODYNAMIC STALL SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA185

Location