Accident Champion 7GCBC N1648G, Sunday 8 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 1994
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1648G
MSN: 129
Total airframe hrs:1020 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Circle Hot Spri, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND HAD NOT FLOWN IN A YEAR AND HAD JUST PURCHASED THIS AIRPLANE. HE RECEIVED A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW WHICH INCLUDED A 'DOZEN OR SO' LANDINGS. HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A 15 KNOT CROSSWIND AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO RETRACT HIS FLAPS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN CROSSWIND LANDINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA056

Location