| Date: | Sunday 8 May 1994 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B TR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1639R |
| MSN: | AA1B-0639 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1994 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wichita, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mountain Grove, MO |
| Destination airport: | (K32) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED DURING ITS LANDING FLARE. IT TOUCHED DOWN AND BEGAN PORPOISING. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY AND TOUCHED DOWN TWO ADDITIONAL TIMES, PORPOISING BEFORE EACH LIFT OFF. AFTER LIFTING OFF A THIRD TIME THE AIRPLANE WAS POSITIONED APPROXIMATELY 30 DEGREES TO THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE ACCORDING TO A PILOT-RATED-PASSENGER. THE PASSENGER SAID HE HAD TOLD THE PILOT TO GO AROUND AFTER THE LAST TWO BOUNCE EVENTS. HE SAID HE APPLIED POWER WHEN HE DID NOT OBSERVE A RESPONSE FROM THE PILOT AFTER THE THIRD BOUNCE. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS '...STILL CONCENTRATING ON THE EFFECTS OF THE PORPOISING, AND WAS NOT PREPARED TO HANDLE THE SUDDEN POWER INCREASE.' THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY EDGE AND NOSED OVER AFTER ENCOUNTERING SOFT SOIL.
Probable Cause: was the pilot-in-command not performing an aborted landing after the first porpoise event and bounce into the air. Factors associated with this accident were an excessive airspeed and porpoising encountered by the pilot-in-command.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA152
Location