Accident Cessna 140 N111NZ, Sunday 8 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 May 1994
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111NZ
MSN: 12372
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX (4TX2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO A DEAD BATTERY, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO START THE AIRPLANE BY HAND PROPPING THE ENGINE WHILE HIS 14-YEAR-OLD GRANDSON OPERATED THE THROTTLE STANDING OUTSIDE THE RIGHT DOOR OF THE AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING AT ABOUT 1,400 RPM WHEN THE PILOT'S GRANDSON FELL DOWN. THE UNATTENDED AIRPLANE MOVED ACROSS THE TRANSIENT RAMP STRIKING THREE PARKED AIRPLANES. THE AIRPLANE WAS NEITHER TIED DOWN OR CHOCKED PRIOR TO THE ATTEMPTED START. THE PILOT MADE NO ATTEMPT TO REQUEST ASSISTANCE FROM ANY OF THE MANY PILOTS THAT WERE PRESENT AT THE AIRPORT RESTAURANT AND LOUNGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE TIE DOWNS AND PROPER ASSISTANCE DURING THE HAND PROPPING ENGINE START.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 1987 N111NZ Carol Towerton 0 Waco, TX sub

Location