Accident Cessna 170A N9534A, Friday 6 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 1994
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9534A
MSN: 19095
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3804 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SECOND TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING WITH THE WIND FROM 20 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT OF THE NOSE AT 14 KNOTS, THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE RIGHT OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A WATER RETENTION AREA AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY EXECUTING AN IMMEDIATE GO-AROUND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 2023 N9534A 0 Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport (IWA/KIWA), AZ sub

Location