| Date: | Thursday 5 May 1994 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402 |
| Owner/operator: | C.r. Breeden Enterprises, Inc |
| Registration: | N91966 |
| MSN: | 941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 59 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sikeston, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (KSIK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED AND THE AIRPLANE PITCHED NOSE DOWN. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE TERRAIN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED WITH 340 GALLONS OF A PROWL HERBICIDE/WATER MIXTURE WHICH SPILLED. INSPECTION REVEALED A FAILURE OF ONE COMPRESSOR BLADE WHICH OCCURRED DUE TO HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE. THIS BLADE FAILURE THEN RESULTED IN FURTHER COMPRESSOR AND TURBINE BLADE DAMAGE IN THE ENGINE.
Probable Cause: a fatigue failure of a compressor blade which resulted in a catostrophic engine failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA147
Location