Serious incident Douglas DC-9-32 N986US, Thursday 5 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 1994
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N986US
MSN: 47480/607
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:54685 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, AN UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE OCCURRED. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED A FATIGUE FRACTURE THROUGH A REAR FLANGE BOLT HOLE OF THE COMBUSTION CHAMBER OUTER CASE, AT THE THREE O'CLOCK POSITION OF THE ENGINE. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN INSPECTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN APPLICABLE AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE; HOWEVER, THE FRACTURE OCCURRED 2,060 CYCLES PRIOR TO THE NEXT SCHEDULED INSPECTION. ADDITIONAL INSPECTION REQUIREMENTS RESULTED FROM THE EXAMINATIONS OF THE ENGINE AND THE FRACTURE.

Probable Cause: THE FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE COMBUSTION CHAMBER OUTER CASE. A FACTOR WAS THE MANUFACTURER'S INADEQUATE INSPECTION CRITERIA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94IA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94IA097

Location