| Date: | Wednesday 4 May 1994 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Evergreen Equity Inc |
| Registration: | N90469 |
| MSN: | 2358 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5989 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Osage, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE HELICOPTER WAS SERVICED WITH 30 GALLONS OF FUEL FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT TO DISPENSE 100 GALLONS OF PESTICIDES. AFTER A 45 MINUTE SORTIE, THE HELICOPTER WAS EN ROUTE BACK TO THE LOADING SITE, OVER HEAVILY WOODED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, WHEN THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER TEMPORARILY, AND LOST POWER FOR A SECOND TIME 5 TO 8 SECONDS LATER. THE PILOT AUTOROTATED ABOVE THE TREE TOPS AND SETTLED THROUGH THE TREES COMING TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL SPILL AND NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL CELL. THE AVERAGE FUEL BURN RATE IS 25 TO 26 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY RUN IN AN ENGINE TEST CELL.
Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW94LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW94LA144
Location