Accident Cessna 421A N2211W, Tuesday 3 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2211W
MSN: 421A-0118
Total airframe hrs:3971 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richlands, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Suffolk County, NY
Destination airport:Grundy, VA (KGDY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE APPROACH WAS NORMAL. HE REPORTED: 'UPON TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE VIBRATED AND WENT FAR BELOW THE NORMAL POSITION. I QUICKLY APPLIED FULL BACK PRESSURE ON THE CONTROL YOKE AND THE MAINS FELL BACK TO THE RUNWAY.' FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED: 'INVESTIGATION...REVEALED EVIDENCE AND AIRCRAFT DAMAGE CONSISTENT WITH HARD LANDING IMPACT WITH RUNWAY SURFACE. PILOT HAD MINIMAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN [THIS] MODEL AIRCRAFT.' BOTH WINGS WERE OBSERVED TO BE BENT DOWN DURING THE EXAMINATION BY THE FAA INSPECTORS. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 6 HOURS IN THIS MODEL AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE HARD LANDING, AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED RATE OF DESCENT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA084

Location