Accident Cessna P210N N7588K, Tuesday 3 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1994
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Paul Naz
Registration: N7588K
MSN: P-210-00414
Total airframe hrs:2292 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE HEARD A 'CLUNK' AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN. SHORTLY AFTER THIS THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT WITH ITS RIGHT WING SETTLING DOWN. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT HEAR THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN SOUND WHEN HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE AS THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE PILOT REPORTED OBSERVING TIRE SKID MARKS ON THE RUNWAY THAT WERE CLOSER TOGETHER THAN THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR TRACK AND 1,100 FEET LONG. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE SIDEWALL SCUFFING, A LANDING GEAR PUMP CIRCUIT BREAKER THAT WAS OPEN, AND A LANDING GEAR EXTENSION HANDLE THAT WAS IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR WAS CYCLED FOUR TIMES AND FOUND TO SECURELY EXTEND EACH TIME. ONE EMERENCY EXTENSION WAS CONDUCTED AND THE LANDING GEAR EXTENDED SECURELY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND NOT FOLLOWING THE AIRPLANE PRE-LANDING CHECKLIST AND THE DELAY IN LANDING GEAR EXTENSION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA146

Location