Serious incident Saab 340B N245AE, Tuesday 3 May 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1994
Time:07:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Wings West Airlines
Registration: N245AE
MSN: 340B-245
Total airframe hrs:6003 hours
Engine model:GE CT7-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baton Rouge Airport, LA (BTR/KBTR)
Destination airport:(KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS PARKED ON THE RAMP OVER NIGHT, UNCOVERED, IN CONTINOUS RAIN. TAKEOFF WAS MADE IN HARD RAIN. AFTER REACHING CRUISE FLIGHT (FL250), ENGINE POWER INTERRUPTIONS OCCURRED IN BOTH ENGINES. FLIGHT CONDITIONS WERE IMC, -20 DEG. OAT, AND LIGHT RIME ICING. ALSO, ALL AIRSPEED INDICATIONS DECREASED TO ZERO. A DESCENT WAS BEGUN, AND THE FLIGHT CREW DECLARED AN EMERGENCY. THE AIRPLANE WAS LANDED SAFELY AT ITS DESTINATION. THE INVESTIGATION DISCOVERED THAT ENGINE POWER INTERRUPTIONS HAVE OCCURRED IN LIGHT ICING CONDITIONS SINCE THE INTRODUCTION INTO REVENUE SERVICE OF THE ACFT. AD'S WERE ISSUED TO PROHIBIT REVENUE FLTS, THEN FLTS IN ICING CONDITIONS WITHOUT AN AUTO IGNITION. THE MANUFACTURER HAD DETERMINED THAT ICE/SLUSH COULD BUILD UP ON THE INLET PARTICLE SEPARATOR, BREAK OFF, AND ENTER THE ENGINE, RESULTING IN FLAMEOUT. THE ICE/SLUSH COULD NOT BE SEEN BY THE PILOTS, AND WAS NOT REDUCED BY ENGINE ANTI-ICE. AN AUTO IGNITION WAS ADDED THAT RESTARTED THE ENGINE WITHIN 2 SECONDS. ACFT CERTIFICATION RULES REQIRE THAT NO ACCUMULATION OF ENGINE INLET ICE OCCUR THAT WILL ADVERSELY AFFECT THE ENGINE OPERATION.

Probable Cause: ENGINE ICE/SLUSH INGESTION THAT RESULTED IN POWER INTERRUPTIONS AND FAILURE OF THE AIR DATA COMPUTER COUPLED WITH MOISTURE INGESTION OF THE STATIC SYSTEM. FACTORS WERE THE FAILURE OF THE MANUFACTURER TO CORRECT A PREVIOUSLY IDENTIFIED DESIGN DEFICIENCY THAT PERMITTED THE ACCUMULATION OF ENGINE INLET ICE/SLUSH, WHICH COULD NOT BE OBSERVED BY THE FLIGHT CREW, NOR PREVENTED BY ON-BOARD ENGINE ANTI-ICE EQUIPMENT, THE LACK OF A PROACTIVE STANCE BY THE FAA WHEN INVOLVED WITH AIRCRAFT CERTIFICATION UNDER BI-LATERAL AGREEMENTS, AND THE INADEQUACY OF THE FEDERAL AVIATION REGULATIONS REGARDING ENGINE INLET ICE PROTECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94IA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94IA092

Location