| Date: | Sunday 1 May 1994 |
| Time: | 21:20 LT |
| Type: | Helio H-800 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4104D |
| MSN: | H-17 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 886 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-720 A/B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Foley, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Princeton, MN (PNM |
| Destination airport: | Long Lake, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND HAD FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 2.3 HOURS AFTER HIS INITIAL DEPARTURE WITH 45 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE AMPHIBIOUS FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE. HIS ESTIMATION OF FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS 39 GALLONS PER HOUR (GPH) AT TAKEOFF POWER AND 23 GPH AT CRUISE. SEVERAL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS WERE PERFORMED DURING THE FLIGHT. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A GRAVEL ROAD. DURING LANDING, THE FLOAT NOSE WHEELS DUG INTO SOFT GRAVEL AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO ENGINE ANOMOLIES, NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE TANKS, NOR ANY INDICATION OF FUEL SPILLAGE ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT STATED HE BELIEVED HE EXHAUSTED HIS FUEL SUPPLY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PERFORM ACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT GRAVEL ROAD LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI94LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI94LA144
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 June 1989 |
N4104D |
Nordgren, Alfred |
0 |
King Salmon, AK |
 |
sub |
Location