| Date: | Sunday 1 May 1994 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N41ES |
| MSN: | 676 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 909 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Statesville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Asheboro, NC (W44) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED, WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A DITCH AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RE-LAND ON THE REMAINDER OF THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MOVED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE AUXILIARY TANK POSITION TO THE OFF POSITION INSTEAD OF THE MAIN TANK POSITION.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector, which resulted in fuel starvation during the initial climb after takeoff. A factor was a ditch adjacent to the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL94LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL94LA089
Location